This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2019 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard |
| Registration: | JA864A |
| MSN: | FL-193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 486 km WNW of Niigata Airport (KIJ) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) |
| Destination airport: | Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) |
Narrative:A Japan Coast Guard's Beechcraft B300 King Air 350, named Toki (Japanese crested ibis), suffered low oil warning on the No.2 engine during a patrol mission over the Sea of Japan at 11:40 LT. The crew shut down the troubled engine, and made an emergency landing at Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) safely at 13:15 LT. Oil leak from the right engine was found in the inspection after landing.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191126-00000040-mai-soci https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8986108 (photo)