This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-4/J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Linjeflygs Motorklubb, Bromma |
| Registration: | SE-BCB |
| MSN: | 12026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lorensberga, Ludvika, Sweden -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Made a controlled landing in a field at Lorentsberga, Ludvika due to fuel shortage. Walked over and bought fuel at the petrol station located there and took off. Struck a powerline and crashed.
C/n 12198, officially quoted with frame 12026.
Sources:
Local (Ludvika) Facebook Group
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10218208946549257&set=gm.3175028242572607&type=3&theater forum.flyghistoria.org
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 