Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 03, Thursday 21 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 03
MSN: 18-2331
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK; no accident report found around this date, except 20 or 22 DEC 44, but was T-6 1295.

Sources:

Scramble (24 DEC 44)
JBaugher (21 DEC 44)