Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N915FJ, Monday 25 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N915FJ
MSN: 15015
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bombardier CRJ-900ER aircraft were damaged at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW/KDFW), Texas, as they were struck by a fuel truck. The right-hand winglet of N915FJ, performing flight AA5740, was damaged and it hit the left-hand wing of N945LR, performing flight AA5780.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.aerotime.aero/aerotime.team/24254-fuel-truck-hits-two-bombardier-crj900s-in-texas
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/tankwagen-beschadigt-twee-vliegtuigen-in-dallas (dutch language + video)
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/american-airlines/american-eagle/fuel-truck-hits-two-parked-american-eagle-bombardier-crj-900ers-at-dallas-fort-worth-airport/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9475981 (photo)

Location

Media: