Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2025 (S-65C-3) 042, Tuesday 26 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2025 (S-65C-3)
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration: 042
MSN: 65-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Kibbutz Beit Kama, northern Negev desert -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2025 (S-65C-3) caught fire midair. The pilot performed an emergency landing west of Kibbutz Beit Kama, northern Negev desert.
The helicopter was destroyed by fire and the two pilots and eleven soldiers from the elite Shaldag commando unit escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/272307
https://www.jpost.com/Israel-News/IDF-helicopter-bursts-into-flames-after-engine-malfunction-609113
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/israeli-air-force-ch-53-yasur-crash-lands-in-negev-desert-all-crew-members-uninjured/
https://www.timesofisrael.com/idf-troops-said-checked-for-radiation-exposure-after-helicopter-crash/_______________________________________
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Israel-Air-Force/Sikorsky-CH-53-Yasur-2025-S-65C-3/2681511/L (photo)

Media: