Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE477, Friday 25 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:EFS RAF
Registration: EE477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor EE477: Delivered to the ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27.2.46. ECFS became EFS (Empire Flying School) at RAF Hullavington 7.5.46. Aircraft coded "FCW-L"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.7.47: In flight, the elevator horn balances failed, there was severe wrinkling of the upper skin, and the radio mast collapsed, which, in turn, caused severe overstressing of the airframe. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant F E Lord - had only 20 minutes flying experience on flying the Gloster Meteor (most of it on this flight!). However, he was an experienced pilot, having a total of 1,500 hours flying experience on other types of aircraft, and made a successful immediate landing at RAF Lyneham. The pilot was awarded a "Green Endorsement" in his flying log book for successfully recovering of the aircraft in an emergency situation.

Sent to 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan in August 1947 for damage assessment. Repairs abandoned 22.5.48 and struck off charge 20.12.48 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.66. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.324
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2387: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578233
5. EFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.77
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war