This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancastrian C Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | EANS RAF |
| Registration: | VL975 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancastrian C.2 VL975 (Empire Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 August 1947. Aircraft caught fire after landing at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire.
Not repaired, deemed to be "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge.
Note that official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AVIA 5/29/W2389) mis-identifies the Lancastrian involved as "VK975" [sic]
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.331.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 68)
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 174)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2389:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578235 6. EANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1804:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL. 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Navigation_School_RAF 9.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Cold_War 