Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE385, Thursday 23 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Lubeck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lubeck, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor EE385: Written off (destroyed) 23 October 1947: Elevator trim tabs failed, aircraft broke up in flight during low level run over RAF Lubeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. Pilot killed

Identity of the pilot not 100% confirmed. However, only one RAF pilot was killed on this day, and buried in Germany:

Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Charles Eric Mould, RAF Service Number 50173, aged 27. Killed on active service 23/10/1947. Buried at Ohlsdorf Cemetery, Hamburg-Nord, Hamburg, Germany

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.68. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 20)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2398: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578244
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2200667/mould,-charles-eric/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20940703/charles-eric-mould