Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama C-GXYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23093

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GXYM
MSN: 2634
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:N4953.948 W11605.142 (North of Cranbrook), British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pacific Region System Safety reported at 15:40 EST that a fatal aircraft accident took place involving a Dwayne Air (2000) Ltd. SA315B. The helicopter was involved in heli-logging activities at the time. 1 Soul on board, 1 fatality. Incident occurred North of Cranbrook, at Canal Flat. TSB is investigating. 2001/11/13 Update from the TSB: The Eurocopter Lama, C-GXYM, serial # 2634, was involved in helilogging operations near Sawtooth mountain at about 5900 feet. The helicopter was starting to lift a log when it suddenly descended to the ground. The pilot who was the sole occupant was fatally injured. There was no fire. 2006/04/03 UPDATE: TSB Final Report Received

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001P1013