Wirestrike Accident Zenith CH 750 N752VK, Sunday 23 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2018
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N752VK
MSN: 75-8435
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:701 hours
Engine model:Viking 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLeon Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand, FL (DED)
Destination airport:DeLand, FL (DED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, about 15 minutes into the local flight, the engine started "skipping" before completely losing power. He then set up for a forced landing to an open area. During the descent, he maneuvered to clear power lines. The airplane touched down at a steep descent angle, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

The airplane's engine used an electronic control unit instead of magnetos and required at least one of the airplane's two onboard batteries to provide electrical energy to the ignition system for the engine to operate. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both of its batteries were discharged. After the batteries were charged, the engine was started and ran normally. The alternator also charged the batteries normally. The cockpit instrument panel switch that enabled the alternator to supply energy to the airplane's electrical system, and thus charge the airplane's batteries, was unlabeled. When the switch was placed in the unlabeled on position, the alternator field wire received power and the alternator charged normally. The pilot reported that he may have inadvertently left it in the off position during the flight. With the switch in this position, the engine would have continued to run until the selected battery lost its charge. The pilot also reported that he did not use a checklist when operating the airplane. It is likely that the pilot failed to activate the airplane's alternator, which resulted in a discharge of the selected battery during the 15-minute flight. The subsequent loss of electrical power eventually resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Additionally, the airplane was not equipped with an alternator warning light as recommended by the engine manufacturer. Had the airplane been equipped with such a light, the pilot might have realized that he had failed to turn the alternator on and that it was not providing energy to the electrical system to sustain the charge of the selected battery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with the alternator switch in the off position, which allowed the selected battery to discharge and resulted in an ignition system failure and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location