Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N33354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230937

Date:Friday 7 September 2018
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33354
MSN: 32-7540095
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K-1AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Glufport, MS (GPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and five passengers departed on a personal night cross-country flight. According to the pilot, the engine start and run-up were uneventful. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost total power, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. He conducted a forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

An engine examination revealed that the upper right spark plugs were in a worn-out normal condition and the lower spark plugs were in a worn-out severe condition. The lower spark plugs were replaced, and a test engine run was conducted; the engine started and ran without hesitation at various power settings. However, it was noted during the test that the engine would not run on the right magneto. Further examination of the right magneto found a failed magneto coil. Despite the failed coil on the right magneto and the spark plug condition, the engine ran at full power settings. No other anomalies were noted with the engine or fuel system that would have precluded normal operation. A failed magneto or the noted spark plug conditions would have resulted in a rough-running engine but not a complete loss of engine power as the pilot described. Thus, the reason for the total loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location