Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N5340Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230938

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5340Y
MSN: 21064173
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6813 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during the approach to land after a cross-country flight, he lowered the landing gear and felt the gear extending into place. After visually observing the left main landing gear out the window, he thought that everything was normal for landing. As the airplane contacted the runway about 65 to 70 knots, he felt a bump from the right as the nose landing gear contacted the runway. The airplane veered to the right as it exited the runway, then completed a 180° turn before coming to rest in the runway safety area; the right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator impacted the ground and were buckled upward. The pilot reported that he did not remember seeing the landing gear indicator lights during the approach, nor did he hear the landing gear warning horn; however, the pilot was wearing a noise-cancelling headset during the flight that could have prevented him from hearing the warning horn.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear was collapsed. The landing gear extension motor was replaced, and no anomalies were noted when the landing gear was tested; the warning horn sounded, and landing gear indicator lights illuminated during the testing. It was revealed during the examination that the landing gear extension motor on the airplane at the time of the accident was the original pump installed during the airplane’s manufacture about 37 years before the accident. The motor was disassembled and had internal wear, which likely prevented the landing gear from fully extending and locking into place during landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear extension motor due to wear, which resulted in the right main landing gear not fully extending and locking into place during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to ensure that all three landing gear were down and locked before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location