| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2018 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8371P |
| MSN: | 24-3629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smithville, TN (0A3) |
| Destination airport: | Smithville, TN (0A3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that before departing on a local flight, he was delayed for about 10 minutes on the ground waiting for other traffic before he could back-taxi to the run-up area before takeoff. He completed the engine run-up and takeoff roll with no anomalies noted. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 300 ft above the runway, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the propeller windmilled. The pilot lowered the landing gear and touched down on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the departure end, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest upright in low brush. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide (idle) power settings. Thus, it is likely that during the ground delay, a period during which the engine would typically be operating at low power, carburetor ice formed, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the initial climb.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to carburetor ice that formed during an extended ground delay.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location