Accident Cessna 172N C-GGFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23094

Date:Monday 31 December 2001
Time:22:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:URSUS AVIATION (3569)
Registration: C-GGFT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southeast of Fort Good Hope, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GGFT, a Cessna 172 with 4 people on board departed Fort Good Hope (YGH) at 2014Z on New Year's Eve enroute to Tulita (ZFN) on a VFR company flight itinerary. The estimated time enroute was less than 2 hours. Norman Wells FSS reported no contact with the flight after departure. At 0315Z, a ground search commenced in the vicinity of YGH. Trenton RCC was advised and a CC-130 Hercules was enroute from Winnipeg to commence the air search. A weak ELT signal has been heard and searchers will continue their efforts today to find the a/c. There has been no voice communication with the a/c. A military Griffon helicopter will join the Hercules and the ground parties. Reported weather at Fort Good Hope at the time of departure was marginal VFR with 1,000 foot overcast, visibility 10 miles in light snow. 2002/01/03 UPDATE On January 2, after an extensive search involving two CAF CC-130's, one CAF CH-146 Griffon, a civilian helicopter and a local ground search party, the wreckage of C-GGFT was located on a 70 degree slope of a mountain ridge at 6547.4 N 12831.0 W. Upon reaching the site, SARTECHs reported all four occupants deceased. TSB was advised and is sending 2 investgators to the site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2002C0005