Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DBO, Tuesday 23 December 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DBO
MSN: 10513
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 km S of Bani Walid -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sirte
Destination airport:Tripoli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a road due to mechanical problems. Nose gear collapsed and cockpit area damaged. Involved in a cloud-seeding project. Aircraft recovered and fuselage seen on a trailer in hangar. *The Libyan news agency JANA reported a Jetstream 31 crashed on attempted forced landing on a road, caught fire and destroyed with burns and serious injuries to the five on board. UN sanctions, followed of lack of spares and maintenance reportendly blamed the crash.

Sources:

http://www.fokker-aircraft.info/f27accidentpics.htm
*Air International March 1998, p139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2011 5A-DBO Libyan Arab Airlines 0 Bani Walid w/o