Incident Airbus A330-243F TC-JOV, Wednesday 27 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243F
Owner/operator:Turkish Cargo
Registration: TC-JOV
MSN: 1722
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Cargo flight TK6512, an Airbus A330-200F (TC-JOV) collided with a parked Ethiopian Airlines A350-900 (ET-AWO, flight ET841) while taxiing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, DR Congo.
The right-hand winglet of the A330 contacted the rear of the right-hand elevator of the A350.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagina-ethiopian-ucagi-carpti/

Location

Media: