| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-AWO |
| MSN: | 345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Turkish Cargo flight TK6512, an Airbus A330-200F (TC-JOV) collided with a parked Ethiopian Airlines A350-900 (ET-AWO, flight ET841) while taxiing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, DR Congo.
The right-hand winglet of the A330 contacted the rear of the right-hand elevator of the A350.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagina-ethiopian-ucagi-carpti/ Location
Media: