Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB548, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:02:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB548
MSN: DX-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frenswegen, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:06 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Niedersachsen, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA.

The seven crew were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB548
http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/documents/public/Lanc_losses-jan44.pdf
List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (http://www.fold3.com/image/#1|38647790)