This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:20 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 550 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV189 |
| MSN: | BQ-T2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 800 metres north of railroad at Eystrup, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Niedersachsen, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV189 List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (http://www.fold3.com/image/#1|38647790)