Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND354, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:03:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND354
MSN: OL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lutten, Goldenstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:11 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

The seven crew members who did not survive rest at the Sage War Cemetery.
For more info, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND354

Media: