Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV190, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV190
MSN: UM-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 metres east of Breiteiche, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:16 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Sachsen-Anhalt, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA.

The six crew members who did not survive rest at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.
For more info, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/berry-ernest.html
List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (http://www.fold3.com/image/#1|38647790)