This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 03:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB740 |
| MSN: | HW-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Rottorf (Rennau) and Barmke (Helmstedt), Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by a Junkers Ju 88 night fighter based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.
This was either
Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6
or
Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA.
The seven crew members rest at the Hannover War Cemetery.
For more info, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB740 http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=55607 