Accident Robin DR.400/120D F-GCAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230953

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120D
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GCAO
MSN: 1428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epinal-Dogneville Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Die/Remoneix Airfield (LFGY)
Destination airport:Epinal-Dogneville Airfield (LFSE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed between the grass runway and the parallel taxiway, also with a grass surface. The aeroplane collided with a ground sign. The pilot said that he had been dazzled by the sun

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-gcao-survenu-le-16112019-a-epinal-88/