This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 03:12 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV370 |
| MSN: | EM-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brunnental at Helmstedt, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:03 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab/NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+AA.
The crew rests at Hannover War Cemetery.
For more info, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV370 http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (Fold3)
Google Maps