Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230956

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:15:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-GRG
MSN: 200299
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cláudia, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Barra, Cláudia, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Barra, Cláudia, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rural terrain during an agricultural flight in Claudia. The airplane was destroyed by the impact forces and the sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injures.

Contributing factors.
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
It is possible that the pilot was slow to begin recovery after the application run was completed and crashed the right wing of the aircraft into a native forest tree.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
It is possible that the aircraft engine failed after the end of the application run, forcing the pilot to make a forced landing. The absence of records of flights performed in recent years did not make it possible to identify whether the maintenance services performed on the aircraft were adequate and regular.
Furthermore, the aircraft was operating with fuel that was not in accordance with its Approved Type Design. Thus, it was not airworthy at the time of the accident and should not have been flying.
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) - undetermined.
Despite having the required valid qualifications to operate a private agricultural aircraft, it is possible that the pilot was conducting paid flights, which was contrary to RBAC 61, Section 61.85 (a).
In addition, the aircraft was operating irregularly with ethanol and the information entered in the logbook and in the airframe, engine and propeller logbooks did not match the reality of the flights made.
- Lack of pilot experience - undetermined.
The characteristics of the area applied, associated to a possible breakdown or abnormal operating condition of the aircraft may have exceeded the pilot's ability to manage the situation under those conditions, given his low experience in the type of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-em-fazenda-e-piloto-e-socorrido-em-estado-grave-nortao/?fbclid=IwAR2LORJLpUNjlCL7F-NvkoI9PCwalV7e81P73pUsU3Hfrgx_YVW244bRSpY
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20140910.txt