Incident MiG-21PFL 4325, Thursday 4 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFL
Owner/operator:North Vietnam Air Force [921st FR]
Registration: 4325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noi Bai AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by F-4C (63-7668) of 555th TFS / 8th TFW. Flown by Col R. Olds and 1Lt W.D. Lafever.
Weapon: AIM-9B Sidewinder.

Pilot: Nguyen Van Coc ejected safely.
Also flew this aircraft when he shot down F-105D (59–1726) of 354th TFS / 355th TFW on 30 Apr1967.

Sources:

Osprey Aircraft of the Aces Nr 135: MiG-21 Aces of the Vietnam War