Accident Mil Mi-24D TU-VHR, Wednesday 27 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Cote d'Ivoire Air Force (FACI)
Registration: TU-VHR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katiola Airport (KTC) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katiola Airport (KTC)
Narrative:
Hit another helicopter (Mi-17) with main rotor blades and rolled over upon landing at Katiola Airport (KTC/DI01).

Sources:

https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/2019/11/27/telescopage-deux-helicopteres-a-katiola-en-cote-divoire-durant-la-visite-presidentielle/

Media: