Incident Mil Mi-17 TU-VHM, Wednesday 27 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2019
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Côte d'Ivoire Government
Registration: TU-VHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Katiola Airport (KTC) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by main rotor blades of landing nearby helicopter (Mi-24D TU-VHR) at Katiola Airport (KTC/DI01).

Sources:

https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/2019/11/27/telescopage-deux-helicopteres-a-katiola-en-cote-divoire-durant-la-visite-presidentielle/

Media: