Accident Bell 505 JetRanger X ZT-RDR, Thursday 28 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 JetRanger X
Owner/operator:Kimfly Charters
Registration: ZT-RDR
MSN: 65117
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Army base, Kimberley, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM)
Destination airport:Kimberley Airport (KIM/FAKM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 November 2019 at 0826Z, the pilot and three passengers boarded a Bell 505 helicopter with registration ZT-RDR from Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. The private flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) in clear weather conditions. The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to fly over the KEM-JV mine for inspection, then route to Kamfers Dam to survey the decreasing water levels and larger than normal population of the flamingos, and then fly to the local council’s water supply pipes to inspect them before returning to FAKM. Once the mission was completed at the dam and the helicopter was en route to the water supply pipelines, during that part of the flight, the pilot and passengers noticed immense water leaks on the main water pipeline to the west of the army base in the Midlands area. The pilot had then made a descent to 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), slowed down the speed and flew west, adjacent the leaking pipeline while one of the passengers photographed the water leaks.
During the turn to the right while inspecting the leaking water pipeline, the helicopter unexpectedly yawed to the right. The pilot tried to regain control by applying left radar pedal and lowering the collective, but he was not successful in bringing the helicopter under control. This was followed by the pilot applying right pedal input, as well as up and down collective movement variations, which were all unsuccessful.
The helicopter impacted the uneven surface near the holes that were dug up for inserting (fitting) pipes. The helicopter sustained substantial damage while the four occupants on-board the helicopter sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause/s and/or 