Accident Boeing AH-64A Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230966

Date:Friday 29 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Land Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near the border with Saudi Arabia -   Yemen
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yemen's Houthi rebels shot down Saudi helicopter near the border with a surface-air missile, killing two pilots.

Sources:

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2019/11/yemen-houthi-rebels-shot-saudi-apache-helicopter-191129080244805.html
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-yemen-security-idUSKBN1Y30JL

Media: