Incident Airbus A319-114 VP-BHQ, Thursday 28 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 2019
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BHQ
MSN: 2641
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines Airbus A319 (VP-BHQ) sustained damage to the left engine while under tow at Voronezh Airport (UUOO) in freezing rain conditions.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yer-araci-ile-ucak-carpisti/
https://ria.ru/20191128/1561723579.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2023 RA-73683 Globus Airlines 0 W of Penza unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: