| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2001 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Flying Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FNFO |
| MSN: | 819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabaskong Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-FNFO) was on a VFR flight to Nestor Falls. The aircraft was attempting to land at Sabaskong Bay when the aircraft struck a hydro line and crashed into the water. The aircraft has been recovered along with the pilot's body. No further details available. TSB is investigating. One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. Damage -- substantial. 2001/07/10 Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01C0152): The DeHavilland DHC-2 Beaver, C-FNFO, operated by Northwest Flying Inc., had just departed from the operator's base at Kakabikitchiwan Lake for a flight to Aremis Lake to pick up a group of fishermen. The aircraft was observed flying northbound with a high power setting above the water of Sabaskong Bay about three miles from the point of take-off. The aircraft struck the lower of two unmarked electrical wires between two islands at a height of about 20-30 feet above the water. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot sustained fatal injuries. Rebuilt with parts from c/n 421. Activ
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A01C0152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2001O0718
http://www.dhc-2.com/id572.htm 