| Date: | Monday 25 November 2019 |
| Time: | 09:08 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SSI |
| MSN: | 1666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 295 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Myanmar |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Singapore Airlines flight SQ998 suffered a tail strike on landing at Yangon Airport, Myanmar.
The aircraft proceeded to Yangon normally. At 09:06:15, when the aircraft was at 2150ft AGL, the autopilot was disengaged and the PF performed the manual approach to land the aircraft on Runway 21. At 09:08:30, the PF initiated flare when the aircraft was passing 100ft AGL. One second later, the PIC said “flare” twice to which the PF responded by providing more pitch up input. Two seconds after the main gears touched down for the second time, both thrust reversers were deployed and a further second later, the ground spoilers were extended. During this period, the pitch command from left side stick changed from -6.58 to -16.44 degrees, indicating that the PF intended for the aircraft to pitch up further. The pitch angle of the aircraft was at 8.61 degrees (nose up) just as the thrust reversers were being deployed, decreasing to a minimum of 5.10 degrees two seconds later before increasing to a maximum of 10.72 degrees a further two seconds later, when both the thrust reversers and ground spoilers were fully deployed. The thrust reversers for both engines were stowed at 09:08:52 and the nose gear made contact with the runway at 09:08:54. The aircraft turned off the runway at 09:09:33 and taxied to its parking bay. According to the flight crew, they were unaware that a tail strike had occurred and were only made aware when a ground maintenance personnel informed them that damage to the tail section was observed. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the tail and structural elements.
Primary Cause:
During the landing, the pitch up inputs by the PF caused the aircraft to reach a maximum pitch angle of 10.7 degrees, resulting in the tail strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/9VSSI/history/20191124/2355Z/WSSS/VYYY Location