Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) HB-JXO, Wednesday 13 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2019
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet Switzerland
Registration: HB-JXO
MSN: 8390
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Zagreb -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en-route at FL370 (37 000 feet), above city of Zagreb area, Republic of Croatia, the crew heard a loud bang coming from the front of the airplane. According to pilot's statement, the crew received an indication regarding a problem with weather radar and weather radar antenna, which is positioned on the front panel in the nose radome.
The crew of flight U21437 decided to continue the flight according to the flight plan and the aircraft landed without further problems at the destination airport Belgrade, Serbia.
The aircraft resumed service on November 17.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-hb-jxo-exploite-par-easyjet-switzerland-survenu-le-1311/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jxo#22d35ca8
Short Report: http://www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2019/04-19.PDF