This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Boulton Paul Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | VL917 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wolverhampton Airfield, Pendeford, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Wolverhampton Airfield, Pendeford, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Balliol was developed to meet Air Ministry Specification T.7/45 for a three-seat advanced trainer powered by a turboprop engine, competing against the Avro Athena. It was a conventional low-wing monoplane with a retractable main undercarriage and a fixed tailwheel. Pilot and instructor sat side by side ahead of the observer. The first prototype first flew on 30 May 1947, being temporarily powered by an 820 hp (611 kW) Bristol Mercury 30 radial engine. The second prototype (VL917) was completed with the Mamba engine, and became the first single engine turbo-prop powered aircraft to fly when it made its maiden flight on 24 March 1948. The turbo-prop engine was carried in front of the cockpit, with the jet exhaust on the lower starboard fuselage. This took the exhaust away from the tail, and operated against the torque from the propeller. The exhaust provided around 20% of the aircraft's power.
The third prototype followed on 27 May 1948. This was fortunate, as the second prototype was damaged in a crash during test flights. (According to some sources, during its very first flight). As a replacement, the first prototype (VL892) was also given the Mamba engine, and this version of the aircraft became the Balliol T.1, but the fourth Mamba prototype was cancelled. The Air Ministry had second thoughts about its training requirements, and issued a new specification, T.14/47, requiring a two-seat trainer, powered by a Rolls-Royce Merlin piston engine.
The second prototype Balliol serial VL917 was completed as a T1 with a Mamba gas turbine engine. During a test flight on 24 March 1948, the pilot found that the fuel gauges were unreliable, and were fluctuating. Therefore, the pilot decided to make an immediate returned to Pendeford airfield.
During the approach to land at Pendeford, the propellor moved to 'superfine' pitch, and the throttle gave no response. With increased drag, and the loss of thrust, the aircraft undershot the runway at Pendeford, struck the boundary hedge, crashed onto the airfield, losing the port wing. The starboard wing and the engine were also severely damaged.
The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot Mr. Lindsay Neale (Boulton Paul Chief Test Pilot) was injured.
Some of the wreckage was salvaged to provide components for the other two Balliol T.1 prototypes. Lindsay Neale was killed on 3 February 1949 in the crash of Balliol VW897 (see separate entry).
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2414:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578260 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.383
3. The Boulton Paul Balliol: The Last Merlin-Powered Aircraft by Alec Brew
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Balliol#Design_and_development 5.
https://sharehistory.org/janes/uploads/1270-boulton-paul-balliol-t1 6.
https://www.theengineer.co.uk/boulton-paul-balliol/ 7.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_boulton_paul_P108_balliol.html 8.
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10844120 9.
http://www.historywebsite.co.uk/articles/Pendeford/Airport.htm 10.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendeford#Pendeford_Airfield Media:
Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.1 VL917 at Wolverhampton in 1948