| Date: | Tuesday 12 March 2002 |
| Time: | 15:06 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FGEG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 nm south of Espanola, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FGEG, a PA-12 on skis, was reported missing the morning of the 13th. Aircraft last reported departure from ice near Killarney at 1500Z on the 12th. Trenton RCC advised at 1500Z on the 13th that the aircraft had been located on Fox Lake with one person deceased and one person missing but presumed deceased. Phillips, Ken 2002/03/15 From the TSB Notification - A02O0059: The Piper PA-12 (ski-equipped) aircraft departed from a private strip south of Espanola, Ontario and was destined to Little Current on a pleasure fishing trip. When the aircraft did not return at the end of the day, it was reported missing by the pilot's family. Search and Rescue located the aircraft the next morning. The aircraft was substantially damaged and both occupants were fatally injured. TSB investigators have been dispatched to the site.
Sources:
2002O0265