Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND416, Thursday 6 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND416
MSN: UL-G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koblentz, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Stettin
Narrative:
Operation - Stettin (Szczecin)

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 5./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Romer Henningham RAAF Aus/413194 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Stanley Baker RAFVR 1397018 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Arthur Sydney Davis RAFVR 1388248 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Frederick Fisher Barton RAFVR 1385704 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick John Wright RAFVR 1339143 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Leslie Colbourne RAFVR 956180 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Edward Kennison RAF 523674 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND416
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: