Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 RS706, Tuesday 2 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS706
MSN: CX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn
Narrative:
Mosquito RS706/D: Took off for Training flight /bombing practice. 02/08/1949
Returning from training bombing ended good show. Pilot on landing overshoot runway RAF Wahn and crashed. Damaged undercarriage and double engine.
Crew:
PII (???? ) RIDLAND (pilot) RAF - Ok 
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1950 TK617 14 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. w/o