ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230997
Last updated: 18 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-2019 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: |  Pilatus PC-9M |
Owner/operator: | Slovenian Armed Forces |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Dravograd -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) |
Destination airport: | Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) |
Narrative:During regular training at low altitude, the Pilatus PC-9M military aircraft struck an electric wire. The pilot interrupted the training, directed the plane to the nearest airport and landed safely at the Edward Rusian Airport in Maribor.
Sources:
https://www.24ur.com/novice/slovenija/vojaski-pilatus-v-elektricno-zico.html