| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2001 |
| Time: | 00:21 UTC |
| Type: | Airborne Edge X |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-IGPT |
| MSN: | 582-522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fergus, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Ontario Provincial Police reported that an ultralight aircraft (C-IGPT) crashed under unknown circumstances near Fergus (on the 5th side road between Beatty Line and Highway 6). One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. A Minister's Observer has been appointed. 2001/05/22 Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0136): The Airborne Windsports Edge X ultralight aircraft, registration C-IGPT, was observed in the initial climb after take-off. The aircraft disappeared behind buildings and a tree-line. The aircraft had crashed in the neighbouring farm field and was destroyed. The pilot received fatal injuries.
Sources:
2001O0496