Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 602, Thursday 14 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1964
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 602
MSN: 1438/C204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalupe, Chepén -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Guadalupe
Destination airport:Chiclayo
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
"N°602" crashed from eight meters. Pilot, co-pilot/mechanic and seriously injured passenger from trafic accident (died 15 MAY in hospital).

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 15 May 1964, p3/16 May 1964, p3