Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II 603, Friday 16 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 603
MSN: 1439/C205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Mejorada -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous area during aerophotografic flight. Cap FAB Alcibidias Abanto Cabrera serously injured, british toporaf Donald Som slightly injured. Abanto to military hospital at BA Las Palmas by plane, 18 JUN, arrived 12:00.

Note: accident date not reported, but seems to be 16 JUN. Helicopter described as "a modern of the Air Force". Alouette II 603 recorded as w/o 16 JUN 1962 (Scramble). No accident info found in 1962

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 19 June 1961, p2
Scramble