Accident Aérospatiale SA 316C Alouette III 642, Tuesday 18 December 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316C Alouette III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 642
MSN: 2027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Santa Lucia, near mines of Arcata, about 200 km NE of Arequipa. General de División Augusto Freyre García Monterroso, pilot Alf Gonzalo Gaviolo and a mechanic.

Note: SE 3130 Alouette III 616 (cn1032) of SATCO also noted as w/o 18 DEC 1973 (Scramble)

Sources:

Scramble
Ultimas Noticias (Pacasmayo) 19 December 1973, p1