Accident Mil Mi-24D 646, Tuesday 7 February 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 646
MSN: 04251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Base Sur -   Ecuador
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Ecuatorian Forces during Cenepa conflict while attacking base at Base Sur. Coronel Marco Antonio Schenone Oliva, Cap Raúl Vera Collahuazo and technican 3°Erick Gilberto Díaz Gabrel

Sources:

Scramble
AFM July 2002, p72
O Estado de S.Paulo 9 February 1995, p21