Incident Beechcraft D18S N99CP, Friday 10 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N99CP
MSN: A-11
Total airframe hrs:5297 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After being stored since 1979 in Long Beach, N99CP was ferried to another airport. Had to perform an emergency landing on a road but struck hearth bank. Conrad 10200 Trigear conversion.

Sources:

Geoff Goodall production list of D18S and NTSB archives.