This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 November 2019 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N770DK |
| MSN: | 670121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4085 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Wilmington Intermational Airport (ILM/KILM), NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20C had a gear up incident at the Wilmington International Airport (ILM/KILM), North Carolina.
The three occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.wwaytv3.com/2019/11/29/small-plane-crashes-after-landing-at-wilmington-airport/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-NOV-19,WILMINGTON,N770DK https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N770DK http://airplanesusa.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/6564.jpg (photo)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mooney_M20 Location