This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 December 2019 |
| Time: | 12:04 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Airlines Inc |
| Registration: | N818TE |
| MSN: | 500B-995-26 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport (LEX/KLEX), Lexington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Detroit (DTW) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aero Commander 500B experienced a loss of port engine power and subsequent emergency landing at Lexington-Blue Grass Airport (LEX/KLEX), Lexington, Kentucky.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.wkyt.com/content/news/Small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-Blue-Grass-Airport-565660632.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n818te https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N818TE https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9225308 (photo)
Location