This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 December 2019 |
| Time: | 08:29 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Airlines/Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N131EV |
| MSN: | 15217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bombardier CRJ-900ER (CL-600-2D24) Regional Jet, performing flight EDV5058/DL5058, experienced a taxiway excursion subsequent after landing at Buffalo Niagara International Airport (BUF/KBUF), Buffalo, New York.
There was no reported airplane damage and no reported injuries to the occupants onboard.
Sources:
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/plane-off-taxiway-at-buffalo-niagara-international-airport https://www.whio.com/news/national/delta-aircraft-slides-off-taxiway-buffalo-niagara-international-airport/xRnmitS5kyNRGev7JhowWO/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EDV5058/history/20191201/1230Z/KLGA/KBUF https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl5058 Location