Accident Robinson R66 RA-05795, Saturday 30 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Wine Tourism Center
Registration: RA-05795
MSN: 0536
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abrau-Durso, Novorossiys, Krasnodar Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abrau-Durso
Destination airport:Anapu
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 helicopter crashed in a forest in Abrau-Durso, Novorossiys, Krasnodar Territory. The pilot was killed.

The most likely cause of the crash of the R-66 RA-05795 helicopter was the PIC's overly energetic control actions, which led to the impact of the NV bushing parts on the stops on the shaft - a phenomenon known as mast bumping, and the destruction of the helicopter in the air.

Contributing factors could be:
- the pilot's failure to make a timely decision to return to the departure site or to land on a site selected from the air when the weather conditions deteriorate to values ​​lower than those established for the VFR;
- selection of flight parameters that do not correspond to weather conditions and the weight of the helicopter;
- lack of skills in performing basic flight maneuvers and recovering from an unusual angular position using only basic flight instruments;
- not using seat belts in turbulent conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2019-11-30---%E2%80%9Cthe-pilot-died%E2%80%9D--what-is-known-about-the-helicopter-crash-in-the-region-of-abrau-durso-.HJW4CEkepB.html
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/robinson-r66-ra-05795-30-11-2019/
https://m.kp.ru/online/news/3689703/
https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=3215397

https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-eb_0tOjNyyQ/VxurEb59w_I/AAAAAAABA10/BzJF3vEZUlwCS-I2PhAA47GZZhmL_W-0gCLcB/s1600/Torgachkin%253D77M2%253D8-DSC09608.jpg (photo)