Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-846 (WL) JA337J, Monday 2 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:c. 12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA337J
MSN: 40352/3604
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL434 from Matsuyama to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 737-800, suffered (a) bird strike(s) just after takeoff at ca. 12:35 LT, causing some damages on No.1 engine. The airplane diverted to Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) where a safe landing was carried out at 13:15 LT. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191202-00000031-asahi-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl434#230a4fa2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2024 JA337J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) min
Lightningstrike

Location